Privacy Policy

Pip & Wilbur Artisan Olive Oil and Vinegar Tasting Bar Inc., (“Pip & Wilbur”) is committed to respecting your privacy through the protection of your Personal Information.  When we collect your information we will explain to you the purpose of collecting it and ask for your consent.  We limit collection of personal information to what is reasonable given the circumstances and your information will only be used for the reason(s) that it was collected.  Your personal information is kept confidential and secure and we will not disclose it to anyone outside of our company without your consent, unless required by law.  You have a right to access your own personal information and to correct any inaccuracies. 

This policy was updated on February 8, 2017.

TEN PRINCIPLES

Pip & Wilbur has adopted the 10 Principles established by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the protection of Personal Information. These principles form part of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act") and substantially similar provincial laws, which establish rules governing the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information by the private sector.

10 Privacy Principles:

  1. Accountability: All employees are responsible for maintaining and protecting all Personal Information under their control. Pip & Wilbur’s owner has been designated to oversee compliance with the Act and can be contacted at A06-1091 Chemong Road, Peterborough, Ontario K9H 7R8 or by phone at (705) 742-5995.
  2. Identifying Purposes: We will identify the purposes for collecting your personal information at the time that we collect it.
  3. Consent: We will only collect, use and disclose your Personal Information with your knowledge and consent, except where otherwise required or permitted by law.
  4. Limiting Collection: We will limit the collection of your Personal Information to only those details that are necessary for the purposes identified.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Your Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. We will only retain your Personal Information for the period of time required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.
  6. Accuracy: We will keep Personal Information we collect as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.
  7. Safeguards: We will protect the Personal Information we collect with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. Openness: Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information will be made readily available to you.
  9. Access: At your request, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, as well as give you access to the information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information, and to amend it as necessary.
  10. Challenging Compliance: You may contact us with any questions, complaints or suggestions with respect to the above principles.

Personal Information

Personal Information We Collect

With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone, by mail/e-mail, through the Internet (and other means) or from our selected third party service providers/business partners. The type of information we usually collect and maintain may include your:

  • Name
  • Mailing/street Address
  • E-mail Address
  • Telephone Numbers
  • Date of Birth
  • Transaction History
  • Credit card or debit card number

It is always your choice whether or not you provide us with your Personal Information; however, a decision to withhold Personal Information may restrict or prevent us from providing you with a particular product or service. We collect personal information directly from our customers and do not solicit personal information from other parties in order to contact you.

The only time we do not provide you with notification that we are collecting your personal information is when a customer volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card for an in-store or online purchase when the information will be used only to process the payment).

How do we use your information?

With your permission, we may collect, use and disclose Personal Information about you to:

  • identify you and communicate with you generally
  • process your orders
  • establish and maintain a relationship with you, and to provide you with ongoing service
  • protect you, and us, against error and fraud
  • administer merchandise refunds/exchanges
  • provide warranties for products and services
  • announce product safety recalls or warnings (if necessary)
  • comply with legal requirements

We do not provide directly all the products and services related to your relationship with us. We may use selected third party service providers/business partners to process or handle Personal Information on our behalf (e.g. to ship products to you) and you acknowledge that we may release information about you to them.

Pip & Wilbur retains your Personal Information only as long as required for our reasonable business and/or legal needs. Your Personal Information may also be used to create statistics about our business. These statistics would not contain any information that could identify you personally.

For merchandise refunds and exchanges, we may ask that you provide us with your name, address and telephone number for audit and fraud prevention purposes. Valid photo ID may be required to confirm this information. This information is collected, used and retained to help us ensure that refunds and exchanges are valid (in each case and over time).

Types of Consent

Express Consent can be given by you in writing, in person, electronically, by telephone, or by using a check-off box. Implied Consent may be used by us as a basis for delivering merchandise to you. We will not use your implied consent for the use or disclosure of your sensitive Personal Information such as financial data.

As you do business with Pip & Wilbur, including the use of pipandwilbur.ca, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this privacy policy.

Withdrawing Consent

You may withdraw your consent at any time, unless the Personal Information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal requirements and similar obligations. 

To withdraw your consent, simply contact us and advise us of what Personal Information you no longer wish us to use. Personal Information may be retained by Pip & Wilbur for reasonable purposes such as billing, audit, archival, warranty, legal/regulatory or product safety recall/warning purposes.

SECURITY & DISCLOSURE

What Safeguards Do We Have in Place?

We have appropriate safeguards in place depending on the sensitivity of the information.

We have taken strong measures to ensure the security of your transactions and the confidentiality of your Personal Information. It is also important that you take all necessary precautions as well to help keep your Personal Information safe and secure at all times. To learn more, you may wish to consult the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada's Web site and any applicable provincial privacy commissioners for more information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We will only use and disclose your Personal Information to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this privacy policy. Any exception will be with your prior consent, or as may be permitted or required by law. Also, we will keep your information only for as long as it is needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

Accessing your Personal Information

Upon written request, you may access and verify your Personal Information and find out to whom we have disclosed it. At the time of your request, we will need specific information from you to verify your identity, before we can provide you with the Personal Information we hold. In addition, you must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

There may be instances when we will not be able to provide you with the Personal Information that you request. Examples are if the Personal Information

  • contains references to other persons
  • has already been destroyed due to legal requirements or because we no longer needed it for our purposes
  • is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege
  • is not subject to disclosure for other legal reasons

If we refuse a request for access to information, in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. We may also refer you to your federal or provincial privacy commissioner (if applicable) for more information.

Changing your Personal Information

If you identify any incorrect or outdated information requiring amendment, please contact us. We may ask you to put your request for a correction in writing. We will make the proper changes and, upon your request, provide you with a copy of the corrected information.

CONTACT US

If you have questions, concerns, or complaints about your privacy or your Personal Information, you may contact us at the address listed below.

Please write to:

Owner, Pip & Wilbur Artisan Olive Oil and Vinegar Tasting Bar Inc.

A06-1091 Chemong Road

Peterborough, Ontario K9H 7R8

SECURITY ON PIPANDWILBUR.CA

Pip & Wilbur has worked to develop an online ordering system that allows you to shop worry-free, with the knowledge that the personal information you provide us is safe and secure.  Our website uses SSL or "Secure Sockets Layer," an industry standard security protocol.  Pip & Wilbur has opted to secure the entire website rather than just the checkout portion.  SSL sends your browser information that "encrypts" your order, changing all the information that you send back into a code that is extremely difficult to decipher.

If you make a purchase using a credit card, your card issuer will typically cover all unauthorized charges made on their cards, although they may charge you a deductible. It is always a good idea to check with the institution that issued your card to find out exactly what your liability is.

Pipandwilbur.ca may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the practices or the content of such websites, and recommends that you check the security and privacy policy of any website before providing your personal information.